HosterSol service level agreement background

Service Level Agreement

Our availability commitment, how uptime is measured, and the service credits you can claim if we fall short.

Last updated: October 12, 2026

In Short

  • We commit to 99.9% monthly availability for covered services.
  • If we fall short, you can claim a service credit against your next invoice.
  • Claims must be made within 30 days after the end of the affected month.
  • Credits are the sole remedy for downtime and are not cash refunds.

99.9%

Monthly availability commitment

That allows about 43 minutes of downtime in a 30-day month.

Downtime in a 30-day month: 21 min 36 sec

Commitment met

Illustration only. Credits follow section 4 and are confirmed after review.

Service credit tiers

  • Below 99.9% to 99.0%
    10% credit
  • Below 99.0% to 95.0%
    25% credit
  • Below 95.0%
    50% credit (max)

1. Definitions

  • Availability: the percentage of a calendar month during which the covered service is reachable and operating, as measured by our monitoring.
  • Downtime: time during which a covered service is unavailable because of a fault in HosterSol's network or infrastructure, excluding the items in section 6.
  • Monthly Fee: the amount you pay for the affected service for the month in which the downtime occurred.
  • Service Credit: a credit applied to your account as set out in section 4.
  • Scheduled Maintenance: planned work announced in advance under section 7.
  • Covered Service: the services listed in section 2.

2. Services Covered

2.1 This SLA covers Web Hosting, Cloud Hosting, Agency Hosting, Web App Hosting and VPS network availability.

2.2 For dedicated servers, this SLA covers network and power availability. Hardware replacement is handled under your order agreement.

2.3 Self-managed servers are covered for network and platform availability only, not for software running on them.

2.4 Services not listed are not covered.

3. Availability Commitment and Measurement

3.1 We commit to 99.9% availability for Covered Services in each calendar month.

3.2 Availability = (total minutes in the month − minutes of Downtime) ÷ total minutes in the month × 100.

3.3 We measure availability using our monitoring systems. If you disagree with a result, you can submit your own monitoring evidence with a claim.

3.4 What the numbers mean, for a 30-day month of 43,200 minutes:

Monthly availabilityMaximum downtime
99.99%about 4 minutes 19 seconds
99.9%about 43 minutes 12 seconds
99.5%about 3 hours 36 minutes
99.0%about 7 hours 12 minutes
95.0%about 36 hours

4. Service Credits

4.1 If monthly availability falls below the commitment, you may claim a credit as a percentage of the Monthly Fee for the affected service.

Monthly availabilityService Credit
Below 99.9% to 99.0%10% of the Monthly Fee
Below 99.0% to 95.0%25% of the Monthly Fee
Below 95.0%50% of the Monthly Fee

4.2 The maximum Service Credit in any month is 50% of the Monthly Fee for the affected service.

4.3 Credits are applied to your next invoice or added as account credit. They are not paid out as cash.

4.4 Credits apply only to the affected service, not to your other services.

5. How to Claim a Credit

  1. 01

    Contact Support

    Submit a claim marked “SLA Claim” within 30 days after the end of the affected month.

  2. 02

    Give the Details

    Include your account name, the affected service, and the dates and times of the downtime.

  3. 03

    We Review

    We check our monitoring records and tell you our decision.

  4. 04

    Credit Applied

    Approved credits are added to your account and applied to your next invoice.

5.1 You must be in good standing (no overdue payments or unresolved breach of our Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policy) to receive credits.

5.2 Claims made after the claim window are not eligible.

6. Exclusions

Only faults in our own network or infrastructure count as Downtime. Everything else listed below does not qualify for credits.

Counts as downtime

  • Network Faults

    A fault in HosterSol's network that makes a covered service unreachable.

  • Infrastructure Failures

    A failure in our power, cooling or platform infrastructure.

  • Platform Outages

    Unplanned outages of the hosting platform your service runs on.

Doesn't count

  • Maintenance

    Scheduled maintenance (section 7) and emergency maintenance needed to protect security or stability.

  • Your Changes

    Problems caused by your actions, software, scripts, plugins, configuration or content.

  • Over Plan Limits

    Overuse of resources beyond your plan limits, or suspension under our Acceptable Use Policy.

  • Attacks and Malware

    Denial-of-service or other attacks, or malware, directed at your service, except to the extent of our response.

  • Outside Networks

    Failures outside our control, including your own internet connection and third-party DNS or CDN providers.

  • Force Majeure

    Events outside our reasonable control, such as natural disasters, war, government action and utility failures.

  • Beta and Trials

    Beta, trial or evaluation services, which are provided without an availability commitment.

  • Registry Outages

    Outages at a domain registry or registrar, which sit outside our own platform.

  • Suspended Services

    Suspension or termination of a service for non-payment or breaches of our policies.

7. Scheduled Maintenance

7.1 We give advance notice of planned maintenance by email or a notice in your account.

7.2 Planned maintenance usually takes place during low-traffic hours.

7.3 Emergency maintenance may be carried out with little or no notice if needed to protect the platform or customer data.

8. Support Priorities

Support requests are handled by priority, separately from the availability commitment:

  • Critical: a site or server is down. Handled first, 24/7.
  • High: a service is seriously degraded or at risk. Handled ahead of routine requests.
  • Standard: general questions and changes. Handled in order.

8.1 Support priorities describe how quickly we respond, not how long a fix takes, and are not covered by Service Credits.

9. Sole Remedy

9.1 Service Credits are your sole and exclusive remedy for any failure to meet the availability commitment.

9.2 This SLA does not limit rights that cannot be limited by law.

9.3 Our liability is otherwise governed by our Terms of Service.

10. Data Loss and Restores

Service Credits do not cover data loss, backup restoration or recovery work. See our Terms of Service.

11. Changes to This SLA

We may update this SLA. Material changes that reduce our commitments will be announced in advance, by email or on this page, with a new “Last updated” date.

12. Contact

To submit an SLA claim or ask a question, Contact Support with the subject “SLA Claim”, or email support@hostersol.com.

Related policies: Terms of Service · Privacy Policy · Acceptable Use Policy